2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] 2   Devereux argued that its license from DESE does not allow for this type of physical intervention and medication cannot be administered to a person against the individual’s will, especially when, as in the instant case, Student is an adult and there is no Rogers order authorizing the intervention.

3   Dr. Davis conducted a one-hour observation of Student at a hotel and thirty minutes at his residence at Devereux. Her observations were cut short due to complications caused by the pandemic.

4   20 USC 1400 et seq.

5   MGL c. 71B.

6   E.g., 20 USC 1400(d)(1)(A) (purpose of the federal law is to ensure that children with disabilities have FAPE that “emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . . .”); 20 USC 1401(29) (“special education” defined to mean “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . .”); Honig v. DOE, 484 U.S. 305, 311 (1988) (FAPE must be tailored “to each child’s unique needs”).

7   See D.B. v.