Norwood Public Schools – BSEA # 08-6241
[…] 13
See, e.g ., pages 3 and 4 of the most recent IEP that was partially accepted by Parent. Exhibit S-10.
14
MGL c. 71B, s. 1 (defining the term “special education” to mean “educational programs and assignments including special classes and programs or services designed to develop the educational potential of children with disabilities” ). See also MGL c. 69, s. 1 (“paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential ”); 603 CMR 28.01(3) (identifying the purpose of the state special education regulations as “to ensure that eligible Massachusetts students receive special education services designed to develop the student’s individual educational potential”).
15
Schaffer v.