2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] The Parent argues that when assessing the need for summer educational programming, the issue is not simply whether or not a child regresses from the beginning of the summer to the end of the summer but whether or not the extended year services are required to enable the child to make effective progress and thereby achieve the child’s maximum potential. See 34 CFR 300.309(a)(1)(“public agency shall ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE”). The evidence shows that Quincy’s refusal to discuss the need for a summer program and failure to offer one was based on its own policy as opposed to consideration of the Student’s needs. Ms.